Top-tier authors are often known mostly for certain novels, and some people read only those books without delving into the writers’ lesser-known work…unless they do.
If they do, they might find gems or disappointment or a combination thereof. But, not surprisingly, it’s frequently worth the effort.
My latest foray into this realm was with James Fenimore Cooper. Before last week, I had only read the novels with which he is most associated — the five “Leatherstocking” books featuring Natty Bumppo’s wilderness and frontier life, and his memorable interactions with Native Americans (most notably Chingachgook) and other characters. All five novels are excellent, with The Last of the Mohicans the most known and The Deerslayer my favorite.
But Cooper penned about 25 other novels, so I decided to try one of them: The Spy, set during the Revolutionary War. It’s…okay, not much more. Perhaps partly because it’s James F.’s second novel, and not all fiction writers find their footing that early in their careers. Still, The Spy has some anniversary cred — it was published in 1821, exactly 200 years ago.
I’ve usually had more positive experiences trying the lesser-known novels of notable authors. One example is L.M. Montgomery, who’s of course most remembered for Anne of Green Gables. But some of the Anne sequels are also quite good (especially Anne’s House of Dreams and Rilla of Ingleside), Montgomery’s semi-autobiographical Emily trilogy is excellent, and her standalone novel The Blue Castle is fabulous. All set in Canada, of course.
Speaking of that country, Willa Cather’s Quebec City-set Shadows on the Rock is an under-appreciated gem by an author who’s remembered primarily for Death Comes for the Archbishop and secondarily for My Antonia. Her The Song of the Lark is pretty compelling, too.
The six words most associated with Erich Maria Remarque are those in the title of All Quiet on the Western Front — his antiwar masterpiece. The riveting Arch of Triumph is probably his second-highest-profile novel. (As with All Quiet, it didn’t hurt that the book inspired a major movie.) But equally good or perhaps even better books in Remarque’s canon are his less-famous The Night in Lisbon and A Time to Love and a Time to Die.
Indeed, an author’s best-known novel is not always his or her best novel. Consider Colette, whose supposedly signature work is her late-career Gigi even as quite a few of her earlier books are better than that rather slight concoction. The Vagabond, for example, and even her debut novel Claudine at School — one a semi-autobiographical look at a music-hall performer who values her independence and the second…well…just plain hilarious.
Edith Wharton is most remembered for her novels The Age of Innocence, The House of Mirth, and Ethan Frome — all stellar — but her ghost stories are also as good as that genre gets.
I’ve obviously only scratched the surface here. What are some of your favorite novels that are not as known as other novels in the canons of famous authors?
My literary-trivia book is described and can be purchased here: Fascinating Facts About Famous Fiction Authors and the Greatest Novels of All Time.
In addition to this weekly blog, I write the 2003-started/award-winning “Montclairvoyant” local topical-humor column for Baristanet.com. The latest weekly piece — about a leaf-blower ruling and some COVID-related matters — is here.
I liked J.R.R Tolkien’s Tales from the Perilous Realm, well known or not, I don’t know!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Maggie! Unknown to me. 🙂
LikeLike
It is a collection of Tolkiens’s shorter works.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, thank you for that information!
LikeLike
My pleasure.
LikeLiked by 1 person
L. frank Baum: The World makes it seem as though The Wizard of Oz is his only accomplishment, but I really enjoyed his Aunt Jane’s Nieces Siri’s. I never knew modern types of vehicles such as RVs and ambulances existed in the early 1900s.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Bia! That’s a great mention! L. Frank Baum is indeed mostly known these days for “The Wonderful Wizard of Oz” (and its sequels); good to hear you enjoyed some of his other work!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dave, as we know Kurt Vonnegut was a brilliant Novelist.
His first two Novellas were never published until his Daughters published them after his passiong.
We are what we pretend to be, so we must be careful what we pretend to be.
~Kurt Vonnegut
LikeLiked by 1 person
LikeLiked by 1 person
On a funny nore and it is real , we now know who is Senator John Hickenlooper !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not a Mayor, anymore, now a Senator !
LikeLiked by 1 person
True, bebe!
LikeLiked by 1 person
“The first novella is called “Basic Training”, and according to Vonnegut’s daughter has hints of autobiography.
. In the story an orphaned city boy named Haley is displaced to a farm and a life managed by a strict former general for whom discipline is the only game in town. “Basic Training” seems to be about the ways we can love someone. The “General” comes across as a harsh unfeeling man, but Vonnegut undeniably endows him with a sense of pride,
This book contains the first story he wrote in the 40’s, Basic Training. He had never found a publisher before, but I found it very engaging. It is a pretty straightforward narrative, and greatly enhanced by the commentary provided by his daughter in the forward. ”
Actually dave, I loved the first Novella.
But the second novella ruined that for me. I thought that Gil was a thoroughly unlikeable character…looks was sort of unfinished work..
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, bebe! I remember reading those novellas a few years ago on your recommendation. Not even near Vonnegut’s best work, of course, but they were both interesting. And “We are what we pretend to be, so we must be careful what we pretend to be” is an amazing quote!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That video is absolutely hilarious, bebe! 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hello Dave!
Here I am again, under-read and over excited.
Nonetheless, I’d read a lot of Lucy Maud Montgomery when growing up.
Later, in my early career, I did get to work on TV adaptations of some of her lesser known work. I was a seamstress at that point.
I worked on Jane of Lantern Hill tv movie, and Road to Avonlea tv series.
I still have my team jacket that the crew got at the end of filming Avonlea!
Well, that’s about it for this week.
I enjoyed this post! Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Resa! 🙂
Nice that you read much of Lucy Maud Montgomery’s writing when growing up — and later worked on some TV adaptations! What a great addition to anyone’s résumé. 🙂 And that team jacket is a terrific keepsake!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thanks Dave! The Jacket is a fab keepsake! I wore it a lot, then noticed it was getting worn looking so it’s been in the closet for a long time. I might resurrect it this fall. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, the problem with wearing keepsakes; they can get to looking less keepsake-y. 😦 But still nice to look at. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agree! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Leo Tolstoy’s late novel Resurrection is not that well known. It is not rated very highly by literary critics but there are passages that are well written and the heroine Katyusha is one of the author’s better female characters. On the whole though, this novel is overly didactic.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Tony, for the excellent mention of “Resurrection”!
Tolstoy definitely wrote some very good works that are much less famous than “War and Peace” and “Anna Karenina.” Another example is his very compelling late-career novella “Hadji Murat.”
LikeLike
There is also a Tolstoy short story “How Much Land Does A Man Need?”. It is a powerful parable on the subject of greed.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sounds compelling and important, Tony! I like the title of that story.
LikeLike
😘😘😘😘
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Leo!
LikeLike
The Signal Man is a short ghost story by Charles Dickens that’s not as well known as his major works, also it is less humorous and sentimental than most of Dickens’ writings.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great, interesting mention, Tony! I just read the story online (link below) after seeing your comment. It’s haunting, very powerful, and indeed less humorous and sentimental than a lot of Dickens’ other work.
Thank you for mentioning the story; I hadn’t heard of it before.
https://commapress.co.uk/resources/online-short-stories/the-signalman-charles-dickens
LikeLike
Ooooh fun question. I agree that some of the later Anne books in the Montgomery series, while they don’t as often get the mention, are just as worthy of the read time. Especially the way later books involving her kids! 🙂 I’m having a hard time thinking of others but Beverly Cleary actually popped into my mind, probably because I’ve been thinking of her a lot since her recent passing. Her books were one of the gems of my childhood. While she’s most often praised and remembered for the Ramona Quimby series and the many resulting spin off novels, she wrote a lot of other great books including “Ellen Tebbits,” which was actually one of my favorites of hers!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, M.B.!
Yes, Anne and Gilbert’s kids were interesting in their own right, though not as interesting as Anne was when she was a teen. 🙂
And thanks for the mention of Beverly Cleary’s other work! What a long life — almost 105 when she died earlier this year. 😮
Hope the writing of your book is going well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes it is thank you! It’s already up for pre-order which is very exciting!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great!!! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
One of my “bucket list” items is to visit the Chicago Museum of Art to actually SEE “The Song of the Lark.”
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, yes, the title of that Willa Cather novel was based on the title of that painting! (Like Donna Tartt later did with “The Goldfinch.”)
Hope you get to visit that Chicago museum! When I spent a year at Northwestern University, I THINK I visited the museum, but am not sure. That was years before I read “The Song of the Lark,” so the painting might not have “drawn” me as much as it would now.
Thank you for the comment, lulabelle!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Carel Fabritius (1637-1673) painted “The Goldfinch”. He was killed by an accidental gunpowder explosion, known as the Delft Explosion, which destroyed most of his paintings as well, killed 100 people and wounded thousands. There are small indentations in the surface of “The Goldfinch”, possibly caused by the explosion.
Though the painting is now strongly associated with Donna Tartt’s book, I always think of Merwin’s earlier translations of a selection of Osip Mandelstam’s poems. I saw the little painting there first.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, jhNY! What a tragic loss of life and art. 😦 Interesting that “The Goldfinch” painting found its way into literature before Donna Tartt’s novel — which I thought was fantastic.
LikeLike
I also had one more idea! I thought of Patricia Highsmith and her “The Price of Salt”, which she seems to have written in 1952 and is about the love of two women, thing absolutely not tolerated then. It was only in 1990 not many years before she died in Locarno that this very personal book was published under the name of “Carol” and under her own name.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you, Martina! That’s a terrific mention!
Patricia Highsmith definitely wrote some high-profile novels (“Strangers on a Train,” the “Ripley” books), and one wonders if “The Price of Salt”/”Carol” would be just as famous if not for the “controversial”-for-its-time subject matter.
Reminds me of E.M. Forster’s gay-themed “Maurice,” written many decades before it was published posthumously.
LikeLike
I don’t know E.M.Forster’s “Maurice”, only his “A Room with a View”, which also speaks about the problems of his time!
Good to know!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t read “Maurice” myself, Martina, but did see the excellent movie many years ago. So unfortunate that LGBTQ-themed novels weren’t accepted, or were barely accepted, until recent decades. 😦
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had to dig deep for this week’s challenge (A challenge for me only because I seem to go for the most popular of authors works!!). Many years ago I read Sophie’s World by Jostein Gaarder which I found a really good read and, I recall, it was very well received at the time. Some years ago I read The Solitaire Mystery by the same author and rereading some of my notes It seems I cared for it not a jot! I haven’t read any reviews recently but I wonder if it was as well received as Sophie’s World? I think possibly not.
The other one I’m going to suggest, but it may be a controversial inclusion, is Harper Lee’s ‘Go Set A Watchman’. I’m sure it must have been incredibly popular on release but clearly it won’t ever stand up to ‘To Kill A Mockingbird’ for all the reasons that were suggested why it shouldn’t have been released in the first place.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Sarah!
Intriguing mention of “Go Set a Watchman”! I haven’t gotten to it, but, from everything I’ve read about it, it’s nowhere near as good as “To Kill a Mockingbird.” And of course there was much debate about whether it’s actually a separate novel or, rather, as most people seem to think, an earlier draft of “TKAM.”
I’ve never read Jostein Gaarder. I’ll see if my local library has “Sophie’s World” during my next visit. (In October or November; I took out five novels when I visited a few days ago. 🙂 )
LikeLiked by 1 person
There is a sense of someone cashing in on Lee’s legacy which is a shame as I seem to recall from all the publicity at the time she was keen for it not to see the light of day. However I suppose it’s interesting to see where she was starting from and what we finally got in TKAM.
You’ve certainly got a busy month or so ahead with all those books to get through. I can’t seem to get through one at the moment but am currently at the beach (reading!) making the most of the British sunshine whilst Newland Archer suffers a New York winter in The Age of Innocence!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, Sarah, there was (lots of) money to be made. Sad. Harper Lee may not have been capable of informed consent at the time.
Interesting contrast — reading a wintry part of a novel on the beach! 🙂 “The Age of Innocence” is SO compelling.
Yes, a busy reading month ahead for me, but my local library has two automatic renewals for each book, so maybe a slightly less busy 6-8 weeks ahead. 🙂 A couple of the novels I borrowed are quite long. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! Yes – it IS an interesting contrast. I’m really enjoying it though (and I’m quite glad to be in the sunshine!).
Do enjoy your reading and I’m looking forward to finding out what you’ve been dipping into in your future posts!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Then there is the poignant contrast of reading summer-set novels in the winter…
Thanks! Yes, every book I borrowed will end up being mentioned in a blog post in some way, shape, or form. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
My flippant review of “Go Set A Watchman” was: “How To Kill A Mockingbird”.
LikeLiked by 2 people
LOL, jhNY! 😂 Excellent! 🙂
LikeLike
Bebe here..
What a horrible book, I wish I didn’t read it !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sorry you ended up spending time with “Go Set a Watchman,” bebe. 😦
I considered reading it a couple times when I spotted it at the library, but couldn’t quite do it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good for you Dave great decision !
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Dave actually last night TV had TKAM…without any interruptions, I knew you are not a TV watcher otherwise I would have let you know !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great, bebe! Fantastic movie! And no commercials is a big bonus.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Dave, another fabulous post. I loved the Emily books and have re-read them more often than the Anne books. I read all of those too. I think James Clavell is best know for the book, Shogun, but I also enjoyed Noble House, King Rat, and Tai-Pan. I read Shirley and Villette by Charlotte Bronte, Hard Times and Bleak House by Charles Dickens (if one can say that any Dickens book is less well known). I also love A Journal of the Plague Year by Daniel Defoe which is less well known [I think] than Robinson Crusoe and Moll Flanders.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Robbie! 🙂 Many great mentions!
I thought “Shogun” was riveting — very long, but just the right length. 🙂 Coincidentally, I just borrowed “Tai-Pan” from the library a few days ago! Will get to it within a month or so.
“Villette” is very good and “Shirley” is pretty good, but the transcendent “Jane Eyre” is deservedly better known in Charlotte Bronte’s canon. I also liked a lesser-known Anne Bronte book (her debut novel “Agnes Grey”) but her “The Tenant of Wildfell Hall” is far superior.
Ha! Yes, most Dickens works are well known, but some (such as the two you mentioned) are somewhat less famous than others. Also in that category are “Barnaby Rudge,” “Dombey and Son,” “Little Dorrit,” “The Old Curiosity Shop,” and a couple more. I liked them all in varying degrees, especially “Dombey and Son.”
Last but not least, you’re definitely right about the popularity pecking order of those Daniel Defoe works!
LikeLiked by 2 people
The “Emily” novels are indeed great, Robbie, and readers who are writers can especially relate to them. I like “Anne of Green Gables” and “The Blue Castle” a bit more, but the “Emily” trilogy is fabulous.
LikeLike
You are very well read, Dave. I have only read Little Dorrit of the four Dickens you mentioned, but I have read many of the more well-known novels. I didn’t enjoy Anne’s novels as much as Charlotte’s and Emily’s. I loved Wuthering Heights and have read it a few times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Robbie — as are you! I agree that Anne Bronte’s novels are not as good as “Jane Eyre” and the stunning “Wuthering Heights” — both of which definitely reward rereading! But I thought “The Tenant of Wildfell Hall” was excellent — and perhaps the most feminist work a Bronte sister ever wrote.
LikeLiked by 1 person
How about F. Scott Fitzgerald’s Tender Is the Night?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Liz! Definitely! Not as famous as “The Great Gatsby,” of course, but an excellent novel in its own right.
As for Fitzgerald’s other novels, I thought “This Side of Paradise” was “meh,” but liked his unfinished “The Last Tycoon” a lot. And some of his short stories are terrific!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome, Dave! I agree with your assessment of Fitzgerald’s other work.
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
As you know, Dave, I always go on about Virginia Woolf. I think her novel “Orlando” has grown to some renown overtime (perhaps in part due to contemporary preoccupation with gender and gender roles). But in fact, as I think I remember from one of biographies sitting in my bookcase, Mrs. Woolf herself called it a “writer’s holiday”, as if it were something she almost wrote off the cuff, a break from what she herself saw as her more substantive writings. Still, I think many who have read Orlando will agree it’s a very pleasing novel with more than a touch of the surreal (quite apart from all the fast forwards in time and sex changes going on).
LikeLiked by 3 people
Thank you! That’s another great mention! Virginia Woolf’s most famous novel is probably “Mrs. Dalloway,” with “To the Lighthouse” probably second, but “Orlando” is definitely a surreal (as you noted), memorable, ahead-of-its-time work.
LikeLiked by 2 people
As you know, I have been into non-fiction for most of my life, thanks to the influence of my father. Even so, I was a voracious fiction reader when I was young. Think J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, Victoria Holt (aka Jean Plaidy) and even Mario Puzo.
In my later teens, I discovered Leon Uris and read several of his books:Battle Cry (1953), Exodus (1955) and Mila 18 (1961), but it was “Armageddon: A Novel of Berlin” that he wrote in 1963 that opened my eyes to complexities of living within a diverse and ever changing environment. That life was not objective, but subjective – that our decisions would influence our quality of life. To chose wisely was essential for decisions had exponential impact. As Leon Uris wrote in Armageddon: “The moment of decision is the loneliest in human life. It must be come upon in stillness and darkness and brooding thoughts and doubts torn out from the deep reaches of the soul.”
Another marvelous post, Dave. Isn’t it fun to be a bookaholic.
LikeLiked by 6 people
Thank you, Rebecca! 🙂 It is indeed fun to fun to be a bookaholic! 🙂
Your mention of Mario Puzo brought back memories of reading “The Godfather” and how big a thing “The Godfather” movies were back in the day. And of course Tolkien’s “The Hobbit” and “The Lord of the Rings” were beyond riveting.
I will definitely try a Leon Uris novel in 2021! I appreciate your memories of the consequential thoughts his work evoked in you — and that’s quite a Uris quote you cited!
LikeLiked by 3 people
I have often wondered what I would think if I revisited a Leon Uris novel. It is always difficult to read challenging novels based on world events. You may be interested in what started me on my non-fiction journey. My father gave me “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee” by Dee Brown. It was a difficult book that took me ages to read. My great great grandmother was Santee Sioux, so it was pivotal in my reading quest.
LikeLiked by 4 people
I read “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee” in college, Rebecca! So well done but absolutely devastating. Your great great grandmother being of Native descent had to make that book even more powerful for you.
And, yes, certain books — whether fiction or nonfiction — can have a different impact when read at different times and during certain current events.
LikeLiked by 2 people
We have that book Rebecca. No wonder it was pivotal for you xxx
LikeLiked by 3 people
Hi Rebecca, I am also a Leon Uris fan but I have not read Armageddon. I’ve read a few that aren’t on your list. I will go and see what Armageddon is all about. Your comment about ‘living within a diverse and ever changing environment’ has piqued my interest.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ha! I got it as an audiobook, Rebecca. I have to keep Amazon US open when I read Dave’s blog.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Armageddon is the fictional portrayal of Europe in the earliest days of the Cold War. It is also about the Berlin airlift. I found that Leon Uris is an excellent storyteller. There is a mix of reviews on Goodreads. Some felt that there were stereotypes. As I mentioned to Dave, I wonder how I would feel reading it in 2021 rather than 1970, which was closer to the time of the events in the book. I find even the classics run out of favour because they are read within our context rather than the context in which they were written. That is why I like finding out about the author as well as reading a book.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Hi Rebecca, you are quite right. Books must be read with an understanding of the time period in which they are written. This is why I think the forenotes for books like Gone With The Wind are important. Context is certainly required to appreciate the story and bypass the old attitudes and thoughts.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes – I agree wholeheartedly.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I don’t know how many have read the novella “The Double” by Dostoevsky. It’s reads like a psychological thriller!
LikeLiked by 6 people
I haven’t, Mary Jo. It sounds intriguing! Would you recommend it? (Seems like you would. 🙂 )
LikeLiked by 3 people
Yes, most definitely!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Okay, on my list then. 🙂 Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome. I felt like I was reading Poe sometimes. 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Interesting, Mary Jo! I imagine Dostoevsky must have read Poe (whose work I love).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi Mary Jo, Like Poe you say … it’s a good think Amazon US is still open in my other window [smile].
LikeLiked by 2 people
🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Fully agree!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Challenging topic, which I think I woukd find more to contribute to than time to do so (as currently with blogging in general). I’m presently reading Northanger Abbey by Jane Austin, which Sarah (https://piratecaturbancowboy.wordpress.com/) drew my attention to. Clearly not a mature work, published posthumously, but immensely enjoyable and with many irreverent references (thank you Sarah!). Elizabeth Gilbert is of course famous for Eat, Pray, Love, and The Signature of All Things, but Pilgrims, Stern Men and The Last American Man are definitely worth reading, and in my view certainly not less so than EPL.
LikeLiked by 4 people
Thank you, Dingenom Potter!
“Northanger Abbey” is a great mention. Clearly not as good as Jane Austen’s other novels, but still pretty good. Kind of fun, as you allude to, with its satire of that era’s fixation on Gothic novels.
Glad to hear Elizabeth Gilbert has authored a number of worth-reading books beyond her most famous work. I’ve yet to try anything she’s written.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Your mention of Northager Abbey reminds me of NIghtmare Abbey by Thomas Peacock, which was great fun. My favorite character was The Honourable Mr Listless.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you, Liz! Wow — didn’t realize there was a “Nightmare Abbey” by Thomas Peacock in addition to Austen’s “Northanger Abbey”! And the character names in Peacock’s novel are indeed hilarious. 😂 Also, Celinda Toobad, Ferdinando Flosky, etc. 😂 (Thanks, Wikipedia!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome, Dave. A literature professor of mine in college recommended Nightmare Abbey. (I had to run–not walk–to the library to check it out and read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can understand the enthusiasm! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLike
🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for stopping by my little blog! Northanger Abbey is good fun and glad you’re enjoying it. It definitely shows it’s not as mature as her later ones. I liked some of her outrageous characterisations though. A good one for this topic!
LikeLiked by 1 person
For me this is a very difficult and challenging question, Dave, and one I have never really thought about!! But there is one novel, which I liked, I can probably mention and that is “An edible woman” by Margaret Atwood, in which she speaks about a young consumeroriented young lady, whose body somehow gets separated after her engagement! In that period to remain unmarried had much to do with uncertainties, but marriage had other negative sides!
Thank you very much for this thought-provoking post:)
LikeLiked by 5 people
Thank you, Martina! 🙂
I also liked “The Edible Woman” — Ms. Atwood’s quirky/feminist debut novel. As you astutely mentioned, it definitely captured the marriage-related uncertainties of the time.
Ms. Atwood has written some excellent novels in addition to her most famous: “The Handmaid’s Tale,” of course. “Alias Grace,” “The Robber Bride,” “The Blind Assassin,” “Oryx and Crake,” “Cat’s Eye” (which we’ve discussed 🙂 ), etc.!
LikeLiked by 3 people
Many thanks, Dave, for your many eccellent recommendations, among them “Cat’s Eye ” or “The Clan of the Cave Bear” but for the time being I put “La Vagabonde”by Colette, which you mention in your post, on my reading list!:)
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re very welcome, Martina! 🙂 And thank YOU for your recommendations I’ve read — including the terrific “A Tree Grows in Brooklyn”!
I think “The Vagabond” is my favorite Colette novel of the dozen or so I’ve read by that author.
LikeLike
:):)
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
Lol, prob repeating myself re Golding’s The Inheritors and De Bernieres’ Birds Without Wings. I’d add Eliot’s Romola though. Probably bad of me to say but I liked it so much better than Adam Bede. Great post. Love the picture of the Emily books
LikeLiked by 5 people
Thank you, Shehanne! 🙂
I should definitely read more of the three authors you named. I’ve read Eliot’s most famous novels (“Middlemarch,” “Silas Marner,” “The Mill on the Floss,” “Daniel Deronda,” and “Adam Bede”), but not “Romola.” If it’s better than “Adam Bede” — which I liked a lot, though I liked the other four Eliot novels I mentioned more — that’s saying something!
LikeLiked by 4 people
Thanks to both of you! I wanted to get back into Eliot, and this looks wonderful.
LikeLiked by 4 people
Thank you, Mary Jo! George Eliot is always worth getting back to. 🙂
LikeLiked by 2 people
Well, i thought it was. I loved the setting.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Nice! Again, “Romola” must be a very impressive novel!
LikeLiked by 1 person
All Eliot’s books have a historical setting now in our eyes, but this one is set centuries before her time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Excellent point, Shehanne!
Some of her novels were set decades in the past (from her time), while “Daniel Deronda” was sort of contemporary to her time (if I’m remembering right).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes it was. Romola is set a few centuries before her time.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I am definitely intrigued! As a novelist, Eliot was not only an amazing wordsmith but a dedicated researcher.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yes. She was and not like today when you can go online either actually. I know that sounds flippant but it is true.
LikeLiked by 1 person
So true, Shehanne! Research was much more difficult and time-consuming back then.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well so much is now a available at the click of a link. Of course, you verify it but it sure takes the footslog and the eyestrain of staring at ancient tomes out of it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re absolutely right, Shehanne — and vividly said!
LikeLiked by 1 person
‘Romola’ is a great book!
LikeLiked by 3 people
Thank you, Sarah, for seconding that recommendation! I guess George Eliot — one of my very favorite authors — would be hard-pressed to write something not great. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
She was quite an all rounder really and seems to excel at all the genres she takes on! Certainly a very impressive author.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, Sarah! You’re absolutely right.
LikeLiked by 1 person